Skip To Main Content
Edmonds School District

Music News

SKMEA presents the 2023

middle school honor festival

Program

Guest Band Conductor ~ Meghan Wagner 

Guest Orchestra Conductor ~ Dr. James Ray

Guest Choral Conductor ~ Craig Schell

Honor Band
March of the Freedom Fighters  -   Carol Brittin Chambers
Ember Skies   -   Kevin Day
Syzygy    -  Viet Cuong
 
Honor Orchestra

Gauntlet  -   Doug Spata
Plink, Plank, Plunk   -  Leroy Anderson
Moonstone  -  Yukiko Nishimura
Capriol Suite, movement 1  -  Peter Warlock

Honor Choir
I’m Gonna Lift My Voice and Sing  -   Lon Beery
Fly Away Home  -   Pinkzebra

Amavolovolo     -  Traditional Zulu Song
                              Arr. by Rudolf de Be
er

BAND
 

FLUTE
Margaryta Bagniy
Emiko Burns
Ravyn Canty
Rachel Chung
Rachel Da
Reina Hall
Samantha Landis
Aspen Lanter
Jasmine Le
Samuel Lee
Trillian Long
Elizabeth Martin
Takuma Ostergaard
Olivia Quercia
Claire Stellmon
Elan Taniguchi
Seth Zion
        
PICCOLO
Margaryta Bagniy
Aspen Lanter
Elizabeth Martin
Claire Stellmon

CLARINET
Noor Abusnaineh
Rafael Afante
Lucjan Brant-Zawadzki
Jillian Caruso
Gwen Farrow
Kristina Iaroshuk
Abhineet Kaur
Jihoo Lee
Eliza Nash
Aurelia Ngantung
Ashlee Raffaele
Kennith Shinn
Emma Smith
Becket Walsh
Anne Wheat

BASS CLARINET
Tyven Chamberlin
Owen Walker

BASSOON 
Kirill Napelenok
ALTO SAX
Molly Baker
Royce Berry
Andrew Browleit
Jackson Castaneda
Luca Hooks
Serena Lee
Kenny Lieng
Mason Loring
Asher Moyer
Marko Muniz
Taylor Wyckoff

TENOR SAX 
Emily Angelone
Kian  Halstad
Logan Ignatenko
Isaac Lehman
Isaiah Mark
Tamia Reese

BARI SAX
Heidi Anderson
Adelyn Franks
Reina Hall
Ketta Harrison
Mackenzie Ralstad
TRUMPET
Liam Andrews
Nolan Common
Eduardo Gomez Luis
Anabella Harrison
Mathilda Hummel
Ryan Jackson
Audrina Ko
Ivanna Kozodoy
Cole Newton
Makai Robertson
Brighton Ross
Louise Russo
Margaret  Speedy

FRENCH HORN
Tobin  Anderson
Sophia Gibbs

TROMBONE 
Arianna Dillow
Stephen Heinrichs
Garett Jordan
Odin Schultz
Harry Tran
Cole West

Baritone
Finn Angel
Antonio Juarez
Makai Robertson

TUBA
Naema Ceesay
Conner Heninger
Beck Zriny

STRING BASS
Allen Kim

PERCUSSION
Jack Desloge
Zackary Donahue
Max  Fenwick
Solomon Hilliard
Lizzy Lev
Roland Lewis-Gist
Christian Rodriguez Pinon
Sam Shepperd
Pano Sideris
Elsie Sloan
 

ORCHESTRA

VIOLIN 1

Edwin An 
Sophia Anover 
Chase Arnold 
Carlos Brown 
Audrey Choi 
Eden Cobo 
Ana Julia Fraconel
Flora Gjonaj
Solia Khnor
Nathan Ng
Calvin Nguyen
Sophia Park
Ivy Ren
Saron Sebsibe
Maddy Strasser
Brandon Wong
Winston Yao 

VIOLIN 2
Joe Ahn
Isla Doyle
Alexander Choi
Felicia Biney
Angeline Quan
Khloe Kambala
Yana Kotok
Kaylee Do
Chloe Fratto
Daniel Buchholz
Ray Tull
Kai Andres
Xavier Pajimula
Hana Jamil
Landin Labrum
Sam Levshina
Athena Bruto De Costa
Leila Kidane
Daniel Cordova Herrera

VIOLA
Reina Addisu
Atticus Allison
Adenson Astillero 
Elliott Cavanaugh 
Aia Nickaira Dequilla
Erin Eo
Andy Jung
Anna MacLean
Pierce McCann
Lizzy McCracken
Noah Price
Caleb Kwon
Maia Mirabueno
Takehiro Ogihara
Galilea Serna-Badillo
Akiya Shaver
Yena Shin
Alice Stedman
Sovanreach Sun (AMS)
Noah Wilson (EX)

CELLO
Angelo Avila
Matthew Bai 
Ben Daniel
Maya Doran
Kieran Downey
Maia Ederer
Mariana Eriksen
Ashton Fairchild
Meira Graff
Aaleyah Iqbal
Peter Kwon
Sam Lee
Lily Lewis
Ella Luu 
Emery Martinson
Max Materowski
Kaiden Nguyen
Isabella Offerman

BASS
Kate Barnes
Tyson Castaneda
Rosanna Kravchenko
Henry Stevenson
Jude Storhoff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHOIR

SOPRANO 
Anna Bone
Madison Blake
Anna Bond
Julianne Buchan
Janice Cho 
Cymmantha Erickson
Winona Geddis
Brianna Healy
Khensani Hunt
Lorena Jose-Ventura
Caitlynn Kille
Maya LaBelle
Makenna Louch
Maria Thompson
Charlotte Miga
Clare Nagrampa
Nikolas Green
Heeyonsah Park
Amari Parsons
Emma Polley
Alyvia Pope
Zara Rubinstein
Quinn Sandbeck
Aspen Spivey
Evelynn Stephenson
Helena Taylor
Han Tran
Trisha Tran
Vian Nguyen
Vienna Rose
Vivienne Salas
Audrey Warnock
Sabina Wilcox

ALTO
Anika Alexy-Liu
Milena Avanesyan
Ki Burgess 
Rosanna Calixto
Sandy Chamroeun
Taelyn Connell
Ulises Corona-Bucio
Hanna Degaga
Kyleah Ellis-Rocha
Ayden Heil
Reece Hubbard
Henry Kaalekahi
Linda Kingaru
Marin Lugibihl
Camila Martinez
Kaia McCormick
Scarlett Morgan 
Hyab Negash
Hannah Nguyen
Sarah Norton
Paolo Nuval
Lorelei Oler
Milo James Pankow
Destiny Peter
Daphne Renando
Abril Sanchez
Cassiope Stingaciu
Jayla Tiongco
Aika Wadud
Flora Wilkerson

BARITONE
Julio Baul
Samuel Brown
Salvador Coronado Barraza
Calixto Fransz
Samual Higgins
Elijah Howell
Shaurya Kahlon
Adrian Lewinsohn
Robert Lord 
Miguel Marques
Kelsie Mathias
Amsalu Mitchell
Christopher Montoya Alvarado
Andrew Sabol
Keondre Tilton
Benjamin Ton
Jackson Van
Tetsu Wadud
Robert Wallace
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About The Festival
This is the twenty-fifth Mid-Level Honor Festival presented by Sno-King Music  Educators.  Participating students on this evening’s program were nominated by their directors as outstanding musicians at each school.  They were selected through a screening process involving director’s ratings, instrumentation, and 
balance needs with consideration given to fair representation from each 
applicant school.  The students spent over four hours in rehearsal today with guest conductors.  Many hours of preparation took place prior to today, as students were prepared by their own directors and private teachers, in addition to individual private practice.  These students represent the best of our area’s music programs.  Congratulations to these young musicians, and also to their parents and families for their support and encouragement.

 

After School Korean percussion ensemble

Pungmul is a genre of traditional Korean drumming that includes rhythm and movement based on rice farming culture. A Pungmul class has been offered as part of the Distsrict's Summer Music School for many years and this year will expand.

The district will offer a free after school program at Mountlake Terace High, Edmonds Pungmul Pae. The Korean percussion ensemble is geared toward secondary students and will meet twice a week.

Students and families who are interested in joining the Pungmul ensemble are encouraged to complete the below interest form. 

Edmonds Pungmul Pae interest form

 

Edmonds Pungmul Pae will be available for performances beginning in 2023. Please contact Matthew Benuska if interested.

In August, students from the Edmonds Summer Music School Pungmul class performed at the Korean American Chamber of Commerce's "Waba Korea Festival" at Pier 69 in Seattle.

photo courtesy of SeattleN

 

 

Congratulations to State Qualifying Music Students!

  On Saturday, February 5th, Lynnwood High School hosted the Sno-King Music Educators (SKMEA) Solo/Ensemble contest. Approximately 900 students performed solos, or in various ensembles throughout the day. Amy Stevenson and Phil Onishi did a fantastic job of hosting the event which ran smoothly and safely. LHS musicians professionally handled the duties of room monitors, runner and event staff. Overall, it was an incredible day of music making in a positive, encouraging environment.

The SKMEA Solo/Ensemble contest is a regionally qualifying event for the WIAA/WMEA State Solo/Ensemble contest which will be held at Central Washington University at the end of April.  Students who place first in their categories automatically qualify for the State Contest.  First and Second Alternates are also eligible for the State Contest on a space available basis, and often get the opportunity to compete.  

ALL of the musicians performing on Saturday are winners, and went above and beyond by challenging themselves and performing!  But, the following Edmonds students rose to the top of their categories, and either qualified for, or are eligible to perform at the state level.  If you know any of these students, please share your congratulations!

Oboe-English Horn
Winner:  Rose Tiponut, Lynnwood High School
Clarinet
First Alternate: Taneli Freeman, Edmonds-Woodway High School
Soprano-Alto Saxophone
Winner:  Jackson McCormick, Lynnwood High School
First Alternate:  Aurysia Ko, Meadowdale High School
Tenor-Baritone Saxophone
First Alternate:  Jackson McCormick, Lynnwood High School
Trumpet/Cornet
First Alternate:  Ethan Weight, Mountlake Terrace High School
Second Alternate:  Abby Setala, Mountlake Terrace High School
Mallets
First Alternate:  Shinhyun Kim, Edmonds-Woodway High School
Bass Voice
First Alternate:  Lucas Alyea, Edmonds-Woodway High School
Piano
First Alternate:  Forrest Aubrey, Edmonds-Woodway High School
Second Alternate:  Joyce Ho, Edmonds-Woodway High School
Woodwinds-Large
First Alternate:  LHS #6 WE Clarinet Choir, Lynnwood High School
Second Alternate:  MDHS Clarinet Choir, Meadowdale High School
Woodwinds-Small
Winner:  Clarkettes, Edmonds-Woodway High School
Second Alternate:  LHS #11 WE Sax Quartet, Lynnwood High School
Mixed Vocal-Large
First Alternate:  LHS #16 Voices Royale, Lynnwood High School

                                                     ~~~


Congratulations! Amy Stevenson, SnoKing Region Outstanding Music Educator!

Amy Stevenson, Music Director at LHS, has been selected by the SnoKing Region music educators as their 2022 WMEA Regional Outstanding Music Educator!

"You are a most deserving recipient of this recognition as evidenced by the outstanding work you do each day in bringing music to life for students. As an outstanding music educator in your region, and indeed throughout the state, you have garnered the respect not only of your students but also of your colleagues. Thank you for your dedication, pursuit of excellence, and belief in the value of music education. Every day,  you make a difference that inspires others!"

 

-Andrea Klouse,

Past President

Washington Music Educators Association

~~~

Congratulations to Phil Onishi and Kate Labiak
 who have both been selected for induction into the WMEA Hall of Fame.  The formal presentation will be at the WMEA State conference in February.  These are two talented, dedicated and caring teachers who exemplify excellence, and richly deserve this honor and recognition.  Please make a point of reaching out to them with your congratulations!  Edmonds is so fortunate to have exemplary music teachers like Kate and Phil!

Announcing the Hall of Fame Class of 2022

Logo, company name Description automatically generated

Paul Elliott Cobbs              Kate Labiak

Geoffrey Boers                  Chris Bruya

Michael Brant                    Don Pearce

Scott Brown                        Phil Onishi