• Select a School
  • Language

District students chosen for WMEA ensembles

District students noted for musical talent
Posted on 12/10/2019

Twenty-six district students auditioned for, and were selected to participate in the 2020 Washington Music Educators Association All-State Honor Ensembles. They will be traveling to Yakima to rehearse and perform at the 2020 WMEA State Music Educators Conference over President’s Day weekend. About 1,000 student musicians were selected from throughout the state, with over 5,000 auditioning.


The students will be recognized at the School Board meeting on Feb. 11, 2020.


WMEA High School All-State 2020


Edmonds-Woodway High School:

  • Alex Aaby, 2020 WMEA All-State Jazz Band, Bari Sax – Jazz Band, teacher Jake Bergevin

  • Edward Joseph Brannan, 2020 WMEA All-State Jazz Choir, Drums – Jazz Groups, teacher Jake Bergevin

  • Micah Cortezzo, 2020 WMEA All-State Wind Ensemble, Bassoon, teacher Jake Bergevin

  • Nahum Cortezzo, 2020 WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra, Trumpet, teacher Jake Bergevin

  • Talli Kimani, 2020 WMEA All-State Jazz Choir, Piano – Jazz Groups, teacher Jake Bergevin

  • Savanna Nalamliang, 2020 WMEA All-State Concert Band, Bassoon, teacher Jake Bergevin

  • Elliot Porter, 2020 WMEA All-State Concert Band, Trombone, teacher Jake Bergevin

  • Jacob Sawyer, 2020 WMEA All-State Concert Band, Clarinet, teacher Jake Bergevin

  • Sophie Sinnett, 2020 WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra, French Horn, teacher Jake Bergevin

  • Nahome Yohannes, 2020 WMEA All-State Concert Band, Bass Clarinet, teacher Jake Bergevin

  • Audrey Chen, 2020 WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra, Cello, teacher Brittany Newell

  • Julia Kim, 2020 WMEA All-State Jazz Choir, Alto 2 – Vocal Jazz, teacher Charlotte Reese

  • Dominic Nye, 2020 WMEA All-State Jazz Choir, Bass 1 – Vocal Jazz, teacher Charlotte Reese

  • Tabitha Robins, 2020 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir, Soprano 2, teacher Charlotte Reese


Lynnwood High School:

  • Seobin Lee, 2020 WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra, Violin, teacher Phillip Onishi

  • Jennifer Stump, 2020 WMEA All-State Concert Band, Trumpet,  teacher Phillip Onishi


Meadowdale High School:

  • Liz Burt, 2020 WMEA All-State Treble Choir, Soprano 1, teacher Jeff Horenstein

  • Victoria Forguson II, 2020 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir, Alto 1, teacher Jeff Horenstein

  • Patrick May, 2020 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir, Tenor 2, teacher Jeff Horenstein


Mountlake Terrace High School:

  • Alec Raring, 2020 WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra, Trombone, teacher Darin Faul

  • Ian Sjoholm, 2020 WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra, Tuba, teacher Darin Faul

  • Andrew Vinther, 2020 WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra, String Bass, teacher Darin Faul


WMEA Junior All-State 2020


Brier Terrace Middle School:

  • Vincent Clement, 2020 WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra, Viola, teacher Jennifer Schillen

  • Sean Stapleton, 2020 Junior All-State Rainier Band, Trumpet, teacher Angela Zumbo


Madrona K-8 School:

  • Sophia McCann, 2020 WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra, Violin, teacher Victoria Nelson

  • Sophia Langdon, 2020 Junior All-State Rainier Band, Flute, teacher Matt Edwards

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.